Study on estimation of wooden building ratio in urban by using satellite remote sensing data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Hiroshi  Institute of Natural and Environmental Sciences, Himeji Institute of Technology, 自然・環境科学研究所, 助手 (50254462)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsremote sensing / thermal capacity / wooden building percentage / Geographical Information System / plan of the protection against disasters / built up area with wooden buildings / LANDSAT TM / thermal band data / 衛星リモートセンシング / 防災計画 / 空中写真 / 土地被覆分類
Research Abstract
In Japan, most houses are made of wood. This results seismic fires as one of the biggest disaster among other damages. As for the city, it changes its structure every year, the enormous time and the expense are necessary to build and to maintain the fundamental data base which is necessary to draft a plan of the protection against disasters and so on. The purpose of this study is to develop the technique to estimate built-up area wooden percentage using the remote sensing data. Here, wooden building ratio is a coverage percentage by wooden buildings for every unit.
The technique to estimate wooden percentage by this study is as follows. As for the wooden building, thermal capacity is small compared with the other kind of building structure. As the result, the pattern of the change of the surface temperature is different. This study aimed at this face and develop a method to estimate a wooden building ratio in urban. The satellite is doing observation with twice at 10 AM and 9 AM. Using … More these two sets of satellite date, the change pattern with surface temperature can be examined. In comparison between the thermal characteristics which can be seen from the two satellite data and the structural characteristics in the built-up area, the wooden building percentage will be obtained. It compared between the estimated result and the statistical value which made by a local government. By this comparison, the estimated precision was found as enough. When the green coverage percentage was large, the tendency which surface temperature change became smaller than when factual was obtained. Some example to be wooden and to mis-distinguish between the building and so on were seen in the subject area.
The satellite data gave information with the texture which is smaller than with statistical value which gathered in the unit of street. In the investigation which used a statistical value, it overlooked up to this in the small critical section in the processing. It is expected that the discovery of the critical section becomes possible when using satellite data. Less