A Study on the Model of Environmental Design of Facilities for Handicapped Children based on their Actual States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIURA Masao  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Professor, システム工学部, 教授 (50173985)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordshandicapped people / handicapped child / home / day care center / dwelling environment / check list / intellectually handicapped people / physically handicapped people / 障害児施設 / 障害者施設 / 知的障害者 / 身体障害者
Research Abstract
An Aim of this study is to research about the model of dwelling environment in facilities for handicapped children by investigating their actual states. I visited 13 facilities for handicapped people and children to investigate advantages and disadvantages of their dwelling environment by interviewing directors and workers of the facilities. Additionally, I collected drawings of facilities and took photographs in the facilities. According to the interview, workers in the facilities were dissatisfied with the dwelling environment in them. This is because architects did not have enough information about requests of workers and users about their dwelling environment when they planned the facilities and also because directors could not tell clearly about their requests. To improve such conditions, I made the check list of dwelling environment for directors and workers of facilities. According to interview with some workers in the facilities, the check list is effective to raise the standard of quality of dwelling environment in facilities in Japan.