Study of numerical prediction method in indoor thermal environment with human thermal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Shizuo  Kanagawa Univ., Dept.of Architecture, Assoc.Prof, 工学部・建築学科, 助教授 (20213316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDOH Takeshi  Kanagawa Univ., Dept.of Architecture, Assistant Researcher., 工学部・建築学科, 助手
今野 雅  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsexperiment with subjects / skin temperature / radiation interaction / human thermal model / 赤外線放射温度計 / 着衣表面温度 / 放射伝熱 / 被検者実験 / 不整形面形態係数 / 一般曲線座標 / 寄留・放射連成計算
Research Abstract
(1) Evaluation of human thermal model by experiments with subjects
Experiments with 188 subjects were made in winter and summer from 1998 to 2000. Skin temperatures of each subjects were measured and calculated with human thermal model and compared each other. Calculation results of human thermal model shown agreement to experimental results except in hand or foot. But thermal comfort index. SET* calculated with human thermal model did not agree with subjects' votesr
(2) Refine of CFD calculation method and coupling with radiation interaction
The calculation method of shape factor between each wall and human surfaces were hemi-cube method used by Imano et al. and were able to reduce calculation time very much. Calculation method of CFD on curve-linear coordinates was coupled to radiation interaction in walls and human body. But calculation results did not agree with experimental results in whole human surface.
(3) Future investigations
・refine of human thermal model on thermal comfort index
・refine of calculation method of radiation interaction between each wall and human surfaces.