Project/Area Number |
10650597
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
Research Institution | National Institute of Public Health |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Koichi National Institute of Public Health, Architectural Hygiene and Engineering, Director, 建築衛生学部, 部長 (90100057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIZAWA Susumu Aichi SHUKUTOKU UNIVERSITY, Department of Studies on Contemporary Society, Professor, 現代社会学部, 教授 (20077176)
KUMAGAI Kazukiyo National Institute of Public Health, Department of Architectural Hygiene and Engineering, Ph. D.Student
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Indoor Air Concentration Modeling / Volatile Organic Compounds / Sink Effect / Adsorption / Desorption / Long Term / シンク効果 / チャンバー実験 / 室内濃度予測式 |
Research Abstract |
INTRODUCTION The effect of sink effect of volatile organic compounds in indoor air concentration modeling is necessary from former studies. There are several studies on sink effect of volatile organic compounds. However all of those studies only discuss on short term such as a few hours to a couple of days. The life of buildings or residences last for years, but there is no study concerning these period when figuring indoor air concentration modeling. The purpose of this study is to propose a protocol of modeling for a long-term indoor air concentration. METHODS The sink effect of 4 kinds of volatile organic compounds was examined. The specimen for building materials was a MDF board preserved in a controlled condition for 1 year. Also the effect of active carbon as an absorber was examined. RESULTS The results as follows were found through this study ; Sink effect is affective to the temperature and exposed concentration. An indoor air concentration model concerning on sink effect was proposed. The relation between the mass of adsorbent and the quantity of sink effect were in an exponential relation, however there was a point when of an adsorption equilibrium.