Comparative Study on Building Organization, Care System, and Activity of group livings for the elderly with dementia between Japan and Sweden
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Tadashi  Kyoto University, Global Environment Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50282116)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSweden / Group Living / the elderly with dementia / care / 痴呆 / 痴呆性老人 / ケアシステム / なじみ
Research Abstract
In developed countries society has grown increasingly oriented toward nuclear families, and growing number of the elderly now live either alone or as a couple. It is becoming increasingly difficult to expect that families will support the elderly, and the problems of the dementia care is one of the greatest concerns of society.
This present study examine cultural differences between Swedish and Japanese group living for the elderly with dementia focusing on interactions between building design and residents' activity from the environment-behavior viewpoint. Several Swedish and Japanese group-livings, which are carefully designed in response to cultural background or traditional spatial structure are selected, residents' activities are compared based on the date of behavior tracking survey and deep interview to care givers and residents. The result suggested : 1) The details of historical transformation in Japanese group-living and policy situations for the elderly with dementia are clared based on government's date.
2) The details of transformation in Swedish group-living are cleared based on date on Swedish group living since 1985. In the process of the transformation Swedish group living change its regulation and physical settings for more space and financial efficiency.
3) By the way of behavior trucking survey on Japanese group-living, mode of staying in common spaces, especially semi-private space shared by some of the residents, significantly affects to residents stable conditions.
4) Cultural norms, rules and attitudes affects building designs, but critical points like "visibility" for the design of environment for the elderly with dementia are common between Japanese and Swedish group-livings.