Life Style in Regional Context, and Structure of Carbon Dioxide Exhaust
Project/Area Number |
10650599
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | FUKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Joji Faculty of Education, Fukushima-University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50044566)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | carbon dioxide / life style / household / family expenditure survey / compact city / dwelling / 地域生活様式 / 持家と借家 |
Research Abstract |
The present world faces the global environmental problem. The common standard about this problem is the output of carbon dioxide. Today, mass production and mass consumption support our daily life, so it is deeply related to carbon dioxide exhaust. This study consists of two parts. First, the carbon dioxide output, which originates in the entire life, was estimated by using the family expenditure survey, connected with the carbon dioxide unit requirement based on the input-output tables. The amount of the carbon dioxide was compared between different number of households, the age of the householder, dwellings, and the city class. The carbon dioxide emission is deeply related to the character and location of households. Then, some matters that are deeply related to the life style were studied from the regional views. Today, our families become smaller, and our dwellings are widely diffusing to the suburbs. Consequently, motorization increases and carbon dioxide emission is growing. We should pursue compact cities to minimize environmental emissions. To reduce the carbon dioxide exhaust, we must reconsider the social context.