Project/Area Number |
10650600
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAHARA Toshio Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60115558)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Feng-Shui / Regional Planning Method / Traditional Planning Theory / Empirical Science / Chiba Prefecture / Nagano Prefecture / Shiga Prefecture / Taiwan / 地域空間計画 |
Research Abstract |
Regional environment is a place of people's life that has been composed of various man-made developments based on the nature of the region. Good regional environment should be the entity of both natural and man-made settings that provides people with rich amenity and satisfaction. This study aims at finding new guidelines for regional planning through analyzing systematically the theory of 'Feng-Shui', a set of empirical site planning principles in the traditional East-Asia. The following is a process of research. (1) I have examined the concept, structure and components, and criteria of 'Feng-Shui' based on ancient Chinese writings. (2) I have analyzed and classified space structure of traditional major settlements in three prefectures, Chiba, Nagano and Shiga, with the theory of 'Feng-Shui'. (3) I have also analyzed and classified space structure of 17 major settlements in the 19th century's Taiwan with the same method. (4) I have finally examined the contemporary potential of 'Feng-Shui' based on the above analyzes.