Project/Area Number |
10650601
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MAGARIBUCHI Hidekuni Univ.of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Assistant Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (60219293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GOTA Momoyo Univ.of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (50242128)
OIKAWA Kiyoaki Univ.of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Assistant Professor, 新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (00168840)
FUJII Akira Univ.of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (20126155)
OKOCHI Manabu Univ.of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (20302630)
IMAI Kotaro Univ.of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (20262123)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | GIS / GPS / Geographical Information Systems / TAXI / TIME AND SPACE / 都市空間 / 空間記述 |
Research Abstract |
We could say that a"description of urban space"has been done through two viewpoints. One is physical one. Through this, we have been describing a road pattern, a block function composition, and so on. The other is social one. An urban space has been described by transportation, economical activity, etc. Now, contemporary urbanology regards that the viewpoints are indivisible. Rather logical synthesizing the angles may introduce a"new city". This study proposed a new city describing methodology by expanding its traditional physical/spatial approach to social/active one. In other words, we tried to develop a basis of a way to describe a city as a collection of events that occurred in specific physical space. In the study, we chose generation, disappearance and transition of tenants located in city space as instances of"urban events". Commercial digital maps published annually were collected over last six years, and a system was developed to reconstruct the separated six maps into a consistent time-spatial database. Using the database, we offered a total view of urban spatial events concerned with tenant transition in the central part of Tokyo