Construction of Internet Database System on Traditional Villages in the World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJII Akira  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo Prof., 生産技術研究所, 教授 (20126155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTA Momoyo  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo Research Assoc., 生産技術研究所, 助手 (50242128)
OIKAWA Kiyoaki  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo Research Assoc., 生産技術研究所, 助手 (00168840)
MAGARIBUCHI Hidekuni  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo Assoc. Prof., 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (60219293)
IMAI Kotaro  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo Research Assoc., 生産技術研究所, 助手 (20262123)
OTA Hiroshi  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo Research Assoc., 生産技術研究所, 助手 (60251469)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsVillage / dwelling / Community / Space / Internet / Database system / Retrieval application / database / コンピュータネットワーク
Research Abstract
The first of our research theme is constructions of the internet database system on traditional villages, dwellings, and houses. We have huge collection of pictures and drawings of over 600 villages all over the world which we collected throughout more than 25 years research activity.
The second is to make the database system shared not only among the researchers who study on traditional dwellings, but general users who take up with them. It is a reason why we made the system accessible from WWW/Internet using every type of platform and web browser application.
The first year, we mainly get along with digitizing pictures and drawings using a film scanner and an image scanner. We made filing their data in hard disks. The second year, we designed the relation schema to construct RDBMS (Relational Database Management System) for the traditional villages. After the design, we mounted the database and made some applications for retrieving and browsing the database.
The result of this study is the internet web site called "The World Village Database (WVDB)" and URL is 'http : //www. wvdb. org'. User can be connected with database server just accessing this website.