A GIS-based Planning Support System for Environment-considered Urban Development in Developing Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHGAI Akira  Toyohashi Univ. of Technology, Architecture and Civil Eng., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10160433)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGeographic Information System / Planning Support System / Developing Countries / Cellular Automata / Development Suitability / Expert System / Predicting Urban Expansion / Environmental Zoning / 都市環境管理 / 都市域拡大変化 / 人工衛星データ / 都市成長モデル
Research Abstract
This research is attempted to develop a GIS-based planning support system to aid environment-considered urban development in Asian developing countries, by using an expert system and cellular automata modelling and integrating them with a GIS.The results are as follows.
1. An expert system for supporting environmental zoning (EEZM) is developed. The knowledge base is detected from four existing Japanese environmental management plans. The evaluation methods are proposed that allow the inference within the limits of acquired data and use satellite data as a substitute for statistical data that are hard to be obtained in developing countries. After the confirmation of the propriety of the results in Japanese and Korean cities, the system is applied to the two subjects areas in developing countries. The results of the application indicate the usefulness and future direction of the system.
2. An urban growth model using cellular automata (CA model) is developed. The reproductivity of the model developed here is shown through an application to Toyohashi-Toyokawa region in Japan. It follows from an experimental application to the two subjects areas that the proposed model is of use to predict future urban expansion, but also has some room for further improvement.
3. The integration of EEZM and CA model with a GIS makes it possible for decision-makers to reflect the value judgment for the magnitude for each zoning district and to perform various scenario-based simulations. Moreover, by overlaying simulation results and zoning map, a tool is proposed to provide different kinds of information to evaluate development suitability. This tool can detect future deforestation areas, areas eligible for future development, and future hazard areas. Through an application to Makassar in Indonesia, it is shown that the proposed system is useful and can give some suggestions for environment-considered urban development.