| Project/Area Number |
10650607
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Akihiko Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70042520)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOZAWA Takahide Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Technology, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60283503)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Nursing Home / Effect of painting / Perception Rate / 視認率 / 絵画展示効果 / 絵画の視認・非視認 / ビデオ画像分析 |
| Research Abstract |
This study aims to find out the way of design to make the common space in nursing homes more active. We defined the probability which the aged see the paintings etc. In the corridors as "Perception rate". In the first, we take the ordinary life which the aged walk and see a notice board etc. in the corridor by the video recorder for five days. In the second, we put ten Japanese paintings on display in the same corridor and take the experiment life by video recorder for five days. In the third, we put ten western paintings on display and take the second experimental life by video recorder for five days. When we put the paintings on display, we add the sound and the light to change the atmosphere in the corridor as much as possible. We did this experiments at the four nursing homes (Y, G, I, H Nursing Home) which have the different plan types and condition on disease of the aged, We made an analysis on video film and a calculation on the Perception Rate in a day and in a hour. The Rate in the ordinary life was 15〜20% in Y and G and about 10% in I and H. That rate of the first day of Japanese Paintings was about 85% in the G, 65% in the Y, 35% in the I and 27% in the H. The effect of putting paintings on display became clear. The rate went down daily in general and was about 50〜15% in the fifth day of Japanese paintings. The rate in the first day of western paintings went up again about 80〜20% but went down daily again. As a result, it was become clear that the change of painting at regular intervals was necessary.