A Analysis of Transfiguration and a Method of Reorganization on Public Institutions in a Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOMOKIYO Takakazu  KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACLTY of ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70150539)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPublic Institution / A wide area / Transfiguration / Reorganization / Geographical information system / 公民館 / 公共事業 / 補助事業 / 複合施設 / 地域コミュニティ施設
Research Abstract
This report presents a study of local community institutions in Kagoshima Prefecture. The purpose is to classify the institutions into similar types and grasp the situations of setting up these facilities by local communities.
More specifically, We analyzed the scales of communities induced by characteristics of communities which become the base for preparation of the institutions, and after classifying them into similar type we compared and analyzed the present situation of implementing the institution in local communities, and we grasped the present stage of establishing institutions for the whole prefecture of Kagoshima.
The community institution diversify with diversification of life environment. We think about necessary institutions for the area and we must examine reorganization of the institutions. Function allotment of institution by several regions and pursuit of use, administrations, management in a wide area become necessary.
We show a wide area from a region and to construct a database on an application of GIS in reorganization of institutions.