On How to Successfully Establish Group Living for the Elderly in Japan - A statistical study focusing on failed cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
UENO Katsuyo  Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Human Environment, Professor, 人間環境学部, 教授 (90046508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Shinko  Tokuyama College of Technology, Department of Civil Engineering and Architecture, Research Assistant, 土木建築工学, 助手 (90259937)
KAMIKAKE Toshihiro  Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Human Environment, Associate Professor, 福祉社会学部, 助教授 (30194963)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsElderly Housing / Group Living / Care Facility / Collective Housing / Co-housing / Revival Housing / Hyogo Prefecture / Depopulated District / 協同生活型住宅 / 集住 / 小規模老人ホーム / 復興型コレクティブ
Research Abstract
Two forms of living have recently been planned and adopted in Japan : group living, a form of living in which senior citizens reside in groups, and living in collective housing.
Examining the problems found in failed cases of these two forms of living from various aspects, this study aims to suggest their desirable states in terms of the following points : the residents, their needs, the size of housing, space allotment in housing, rules for the residents, and the supporting system from the administration.
The first part of the study investigates group living in depopulated areas. Ten cases of publicly organized group living in Hiroshima, Shimane, and Okayama prefectrures and seven cases at privately established facilities were examined.
As a result, the following two points have been made clear :
(1) Group living established in Japan at present is classified into four types : "the false family type", "the local community type", "the nursing care type", and "the network type".
(2) Success o … More f the establishment of group living depends on location of housing, spaces and facilities to promote residents' independence and cooperation, coordinators' adequate support, and flexible rules that respect residents' independence.
The latter half looks at "Hyogo Revival Collective Housing". The change in the situation at the housing in about one and a half years since the residents started living there was investigated.
The investigation has clarified the following two points :
(1) The formation of a community in housing, which varies group by group, is influenced by the size of a group, the size and the position of common space, equipment, activities of local government, and support from life support advisers(LSAs).