A STDUY ON EFFICIENT USE OF EXISTING COLLEGE RESEARCH OFFICE FOR ADVANCED INFORMETION TECHNOLOGY -ACTUALIZATION OF FREE-ADDRESS RESEARCH OFFICE BASED USER SUTISFACTION EVALUATION-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMURA Hitoshi  CHIBA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPT. ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80296326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSITA Satoshi  FUKUI UNIVERSITY, DEPT. ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (80181717)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsresearch office / free address / user satisfaction evaluation / facility management / pre-occupancy evaluation / post-occupancy evaluation / offiec occupancy personal / work-space / 研究執務室
Research Abstract
Authors surveyed the actual situation of research office of Matstsuta in Fukui University. Survey methods are observation of office use and office occupancy, user satisfaction evaluation questionnaire. As the result of survey we found that there are several problems concerning about personal work-spaces and arrangement of personal computers. To solve these problems we adopted free-address system with handmade furniture (bookshelf combined with partition, desk and post-box etc.) through several phases. At each phase of actualization of free address office we compared before and after date of user satisfaction evaluation. Founded problems are solved at next phase actualization of office. At last phase we increased note-type computer and established rules how to use new-type of research office.
Another research result was concerning about method of user satisfaction evaluation, we made clear the difference between two type of evaluation: the first one is the evaluation by researcher compared before and after office actualization, the second one is the evaluation by user compared be fore and after office actualization. Furthermore we made clear the change of evaluation item through according to the change of office situation. The research result of Fukui University applied to the actualization of the flexible-work space in Industrial Design department, Chiba Institute of Technology, which is another new type of free-address work-place adopted desk combined display-panel.