Study on Renewal Behavior of Detached Houses and Succession of Dwelling in Tokyo Yamanote-residential Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOTSUMA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Nobuko  OTSUMA WOMEN'S UNIV., School of Social Information Studies, Associate Professor, 社会情報学部, 助教授 (90183954)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsYamanote area / suburban development / residential area / family / aged person / house renewal / 一戸建住宅 / 住生活 / 住環境保全 / 郊外住宅地 / 山の手住宅地 / 「山の手」住宅地
Research Abstract
In the built-up area, the houses are renewed by inhabitants. The renewal of houses and its characteristic pattern have been surveyed at Umegaoka, Setagaya-ku as a typical example of Tokyo Yamanote -residential area. The family structure influences both personal renewal behavior and renewal structure in this area. At present the renewal behavior of the detached houses by the inhabitants makes the quality ofhouse and environment well. However, the decline of its quality will be concerned in future. The controbf built-up and the alternative vision for renewal processare much significance.