Study on the reclamation of village communities based on communal idea, in the case of villages in island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATA Soichi  SHIBAURA INSTITUTE of TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT of ARCHITECTURE & BUILDING ENGINEERING, professor, 工学部, 教授 (80104909)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsvillages in island, situated in ISE Bay / reclamation of village community / communal idea of the village / form and structure of residence / opening their life style to the community / network of dwellings / role of SEKOMICHI,a kind of passway / systems of community / 離島集落 / 共同性 / 再生手法 / ライフサイクル / ライフステージ / 路地 / 3階建住居 / 住まい方
Research Abstract
This research is to explain the structure of the community, then suggest how we can prevent depopulation and bring revitalization to it. For this purpose, we had three years of research. Especially on Toushi-community, started in 1998, we did five investigations at interval of 5 years. We could see phase for every five year, 1978, 1983, 1988, 1993, and 1998.By analyzing process of change, we could search for mechanism of the community, ; and reveal the condition that the community can be prevent from being depopulated. About the way of revitalization of community, community could be kept by the followings ; 1.keep the peculiar style of resident for each community 2.There should be special courtesy using the resident to build it in the community. 3.Use the space of alley known as SEKOMICHI affirmatively. 4.Maintain the complicated system of the society. We can explain how to activate the community by these four points mentioned above. On a position composing community space, I read those standards again and sampled three conditions of reclamation of community activity, they are the form of dwellings, the role and the form of passages and the mutual network of dwellings. These conditions of reclamation are placed as outlines and courses of methods of reclamation, but are not methods of declamation own. So, this research presents one example of methods of reclamation in TOSHI as a model. This research shows that, especially in a village suffered from depopulation such as those in islands, unless the residents recognize their own identities strongly and hold an will to keep them in common, villages have a difficulty to last and applying common solutions only accelerate depopulation.