A STUDY ON PLANNING AND DESIGN OF FUNERAL FACILITIE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKYORITSU WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY (2000-2001)
Tokyo Denki University (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
YAGISAWA Shoichi  FACULTY OF HOME ECONOMICS, KYORITSU WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 家政学部, 教授 (50057204)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsa place of the end of life / a funeral form / the changes and trend / a funeral center / the planning / the regional community facilities / 火葬場 / 高令化 / 葬儀 / 葬祭施設 / 建築計画 / コミュミティ / 死 / 家族 / 地緑
Research Abstract
Funeral had originally held by a local community. But it was broken by urbanization. In recent years, it is said that funeral deal have leadership. This study analyzed the changes and trend of a place of the end of life, a funeral facility and a funeral form. In result, a place of the end of life is about 80% a hospital. One's home rapidly tends to decrease as a funeral facility. By contrast with it, a funeral center rapidly tends to increase after 80's. A funeral form is diversifying after 90's. A funeral tends simplify.