Reform and Model Development of Upper Secondary School Buildings for Educational Diversification -From the Viewpoint of Subject Learning and School Life-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Katsumi  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30200611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Hirokuni  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40016332)
YASHIKI Kazuyoshi  National Institute for Educational Policy Research of Japan, Department for Educational Policy and Evaluation, Senior Researcher, 教育政策研究部, 総括研究官 (70150026)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsUpper Secondary School / Comprehensive Upper Secondary School / Credit System upper Secondary School / Integrated Course / School Building / Subject Center / Home-Base / Fully Department Classroom System / 教育施設
Research Abstract
1)We collected materials about credit system upper secondary school, comprehensive upper secondary school and integrated course, such as handbooks of school, characteristics of educational activity and conditions of facilities. And we clarified the characteristic of the software side and the hardware side in new type upper secondary school.
2)In the result of the questionnaire survey about the characteristics of educational activity and the facilities side and the utilization of facilities centered on the homeroom on intended for new type high schools, we showed that under the present situation the past school buildings are used in many upper secondary schools and cannot cope with an increase in optional subject. And there are few schools having space such as the rooms for the subject, the home base and the media center.
3)We extracted the case which has new type rooms and spaces such as subject rooms and the home bases and understood the physical characteristics of area, arrangement, shape and equipment in each space by the collection of documents and field survey.
4)In the result of investigation of upper secondary schools which have characteristic spaces, there are few problems associated with the introduction of new rooms and spaces, but in many upper secondary schools these spaces are not used according to the plan intention, and the effect corresponding to the cost of the expansion of the area is not necessarily enough. And we point out the problems that the demand of teachers has not been taken and the plan of these spaces does not correspond to the change in the upper secondary school education. The examination of the software side like a change in curriculum and the establishment of planning process which can be pursue a project based on the demand of teachers is important in the future.