a study on "HOUSING ASSOCIATION" -voluntary organizations for housing and environmental action in UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionCHUBU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Keiji  Chubu University, Dep.of Architecture, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部・建築学科, 教授 (90090175)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNPO / Housing Association / Housing Corporation / Local Authority / Central Government / Housing Act / affordable house / nomination right / 住宅改善 / 環境改善 / 地方当局 / リニューアル・エリア / 住宅投資プログラム
Research Abstract
I tried to research "HOUSING ASSOCIATION (HA) 's activities, for housing and environmental actions in UK cities such as Birmingham, Glasgow and Leeds. And I researched the role of Local Authority on the Local housing policy including HA's activities.
My conclusions described in two papers as references in next paze. They are followings:
(1)The background for HA activities were in the policy of Local Authority (LA), and I found a case of this in Leeds City.
During the time of growing industry, a lot of Back-to-Back houses were built in inner-city areas of Leeds. These number were over seventy thousands. The housing policy of Leeds were changed at the times of earch ages after w.war second, but these policys have been continuing to keep the two kind of policy, that had different charactors. One of them was Clearance stratagy, and other was Improvement one. As the result of these two stratagy, more over a half of that Back-to-Back houses remained without clearance action. And now, many of HA activities are need to do in these low-standard housing areas.
(2)General nature of HA have been charity organizations for poor people during long time before. Because of Central Government Housing Policy, they came to have alternative role of public housing supply instead of LA municipul housing. From 1988 Housing Act, HA could become to apply private sector's fund, and they could built much more units before. But their lent price became too high to live in for poor people.
Therefore, LA are now trying to get any affordable houses for poor people to live in, by means of negotiation with HA so that they must keep to build them. LA would be able to acquire the right for HA to supply affordable houses, in exchange forgiving lands or LA grants to HA. LA would be able to arrange HA actions by consulting with Housing Corporation (HC) that has been organized for housing policy and practice of Central Government.