The examination of the concept and form fo the compact city that corresponds to an aging society. and environmental problem : making a comparative study of Japan, Korea and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionMEIJO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAIDOU Kiyonobu  MEIJO UNIVERSITY, FUCULTY OF URBAN SCIENCE,SCHOOL OF ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 都市情報学部, 教授 (80278332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Kouji  , 助教授 (80220599)
KATAGI Kutsuo  YONAGO NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE,PROFESSOR, 建築学科, 教授 (30043607)
MIZUHARA Wataru  THE UNIVERSITY OF SHIGA PREFECTURE, SCHOOL OF ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 環境科学部, 教授 (70166031)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscompact city / sustainability / urban planning / travel behavior / EU / German cities / land use / コンパクトシテイ / 環境 / 戸外行動
Research Abstract
The concept of compact city has appeared as a correspondence to the seriousness of the earth environmental problem in Europe of the 20th century end, EU advances it as a city policy. The concept is : Density-Population density in high to some degree ; Transportation-The level of area traffic movement is low and degree of car traffic dependence is low ; Land use- Land use is mixed and altitude is being used ; Classification of the boundary-Boundary of urban and rural area is clear ; Function-Life of local area is self-contained ; Aytinomy- Local autonomy is secured. The effect of the compact city (or city compaction) is :(1) Reduction of fossil fuel consumption caused by car traffic and CO2 (2) Improvement of the approach to the local service (3) Reduction of air pollution, noise and the danger of traffic accident (4) Preservation of the rural landscape and natural environment (5) Maintenance of the activation in the central part of the city area (7) Area service facilities is used by w … More alking and the bicycle (8) Decrease of the movement cost and reduction of the energy consumption (9) Stability of the community due to the social class mixture (10) Improvement of the quality of the life. Fine influence to the local business and the service (11) Achievement of social equity (12) Realization of high quality of life on the whole (13) On the whole, Improvement of sustainability of the city. There are three alternative forms of sustainable city : concentrated center, decentralized and compact settlements linked by public transport and dispersion of self-sufficient and compact cities. Spatial structure of region should have needs multi-stories : never hood, town and city. It is important to integrate a land use plan, a transport plan and environment plan. The principle of Japanese compact city is composed by the following principles : Maintaining of the traditional town structure; Suppression of sprawl of urban facilities and residence; Regeneration in the central part of the town where it doesn't depend on a car ; Effective using of urban inside area ; regeneration and reconstruction of neighborhood ; The self-governing body of the multiple layers of the neighborhood/town/city/region ; Establishment of the space plan. Less