Project/Area Number |
10650623
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Aichi Shukutoku University |
Principal Investigator |
HIIRO Maho Dept. of Studies on Contemporary Society, Aichi Shukutoku Univ., Associate Professor, 現代社会学部, 助教授 (50222237)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | wayfinding / space block / design method / person-environment system / scene / notation system / event icon / department store / 設計手法 |
Research Abstract |
The design method using space blocks and event icons is developed for wayfinding design. The space block is a notation system of a void surrounded by walls and floors. The event icon is a kind of pictogram, which represent actions and happenings in the spaces. In this research, we focus on the shopping complex especially department stores as the good examples of complicate wayfinding design. From observation and questionnaire surveys in those areas, we proposed the schema of the typical department store. To compare this schema and the today's existing stores, we conducted comprehensive survey of the representative department stores in domestic and overseas area. We collected the floor guides of the stores, and focus on the sectional composition of the stores. Store plans are very various and changeable, so the comparison between them are very difficult. For that reason, we proposed the fifty standard codes of goods. Using space block-event icon notation with these codes, collected floor guide data are described and classified. The results show that space blocks and event icons have potential availability for broader context in the designing which deal with the interaction between spaces and events. To develop the useful tools for that kind of designing, we began to hold the several design workshops for architectural and non-architectural students