Project/Area Number |
10650624
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASAKI Kiyoshi Ritsumeikan Univ. Faculty of science and engineering, professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40025888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAKE Eiichiro Ritsumeikan Univ. Faculty of science and engineering, associate professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (60268159)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Sense of motion / Spacial structure / Dialectic between environment and action / Symbolic expression / Generative space composition / Shinto shrine festival of villages / 発生的空間構成、 / 環境と行動の弁証法、 / 運動感覚、 / 空間構造、 / シンボル的表現、 / 発生的構成 |
Research Abstract |
This paper aims to clarify, by the survey and its analysis of Shinto shrine festival of local village community, following two findings. First, relation between its festival environment and human action of participants generates schematically generative space composition. To analyze structure of the relation, we introduced a methodological general idea of dialectic between environment and action which meant tactics between them. Second, analyzing its materials of local history, the Shinto shrine festival generates, by the relation between human action and festival space, symbolicexpression of history of founded time of their villages community, which reapears and expresses the landscape of their native land.