Wayfinding Experiment of Sensory Impaired People in a Station
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (1999-2000)
Tsukuba College of Technology (1998)
Principal Investigator
MORI Kazuhiko  Osaka City University, Faculty of Human Life Science, Associate Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (40190988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 三千代  筑波技術短期大学, デザイン学科, 助手 (60213089)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsWayfinding / Lost-behavior / Sensory Impaired / Station / Universal Design / 視覚障害者 / 聴覚障害者 / 迷い / 迷いのブレイクスルー / 環境情報
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the feature of wayfinding of sensory impaired people. We analyze conditions of lost and used information while sensory impaired people go from an entrance to a platform, based on the data of wayfinding experiment in a station. Sensory impaired people could not take much number of information, such as maps, directional signs than non-handicapped. And also the area sensory impaired people can see (or hear) is limited compared to non-handicapped. Sensory impaired people have difficulties in wayfinding, particularly to breakthrough from the lost in wayfinding.