Project/Area Number |
10650627
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | MIYAGI NATIONAL COLLEGE TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
HONMA Toshiyuki MIYAGI NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY ARCHITECTURE, PROFESSOR, 建築学科, 教授 (10125205)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | group-home / a function of residence / social welfare institution / intellectually disabled person / the aged / private room / unit for living / case study / 養護児童 / 身体障害者 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to clear the structure of social welfare institution, deinstitutionnarlzation and concrete reform based on the ideology of normalization. The points of view are institution on a small scale and welfare home amenity. The objects are social welfare institutions and housing which have dwelling ability such as group home. A continuous analysis of surveys (questionnarires, case studies, advanced case studies) were done to explain the subjects. The following point could be grasped as a result. Social welfare institution with dwelling ability and welfare housing could be grasped by the consideration of the various pioneer cases. The dwelling ability such as group home is placed on the extension of group life namely institution and housing. The expansion tendency of the dwelling ability such as group home is seen in the various establishments. The trials of private room and small group increase at the establishment that shows the tendency that the enrollment persons decrease. As for the existing establishment with conditional circumstances, the aim of amenity is remarkable. A spatial limit was shown too. In the case, it became clear that two axis of private room (e.g. home for the aged) and small group life (e.g. child welfare institution) existed. Functional meaning such as unit care, quality of life in home and an expansion of life range could be confirmed through the continuous investigation of group home for intellectual handicapped person. The part of private room as individual area and the importance of kitchen, dining and living room as public space become clear. It confirmed that user's independence could be promoted by that the establishment prepare various kinds of group home from the viewpoint of grade and have a network with the area. In future, I want to analyze concretely living vision of group home that various developments are being practiced.