American Influence on Japanese Modern Architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIMORI Terunobu  Institute of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (80159128)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSpanish Style / Pueblo Style / Mission Style / スパニッシュ・スタイル
Research Abstract
In Japan "Spanish" architecture refers not to the architecture of Spain, but to a style, especially of residential architecture, that flourished after World War I.
To the extent possible this research comprehensively surveyed pre-war architectural periodicals, concentrating on 11 journals (Kenchiku zasshi, Kenchiku sekai, Kenchiku gaho, Jutaku, Kenchiku to shakai, Kokusai kenchiku, Shinkenchiku, Nihon kenchikushi, Shinjutaku, Kenchiku chishiki, Gendai kenchiku) in order to collect data concerning "Spanish" architecture in modern Japan. As a result, almost 500 works identifiable as either "Spanish" style or as being influenced by "Spanish" style architecture were identified.
Next a database was created, and through the examination of each work the characteristics of the Japanese "Spanish" style were clarified. In addition, although limited to what could be derived from these sources, it was possible to grasp the temporal and geographic spread of the style. At the same time, site investigations of works for which the locations could be identified from the written sources were conducted, and the owners of the buildings were interviewed. In addition, material concerning American Spanish-related architectural styles (Mission, Spanish Colonial Revival) was collected. Through a comparison with American works, it was possible to more clearly specify the particular characteristics of the Japanese "Spanish" style.