A study of two Architects, Nagase Kyozo and Yamada Sitigoro, who is a member of government office.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Takeshi  Center for Cooperative Research in Science & Technology, Fukui University, Lecturer, 地域共同研究センター, 講師 (20115299)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsbuilding and repairs division of government office / Nagase Kyozo / Yamada Sitigoro / Morita Bank / Oowada Bank / 横浜市建築課 / 京都大学建築課 / 長崎土木部
Research Abstract
Nagase Kyozo (1877-1955) graduated Architectural Course of the University of Tokyo in 1906. He works architectural office in Yokohama and Osaka. And from 1909 to 1929, he was a member of building and repairs division of government office in Kyouto University. From 1919 to 1929, he made a chief of this division. In this division, he designed many facilities of Kyoto University. But Ymamoto Jihei, who is the former chief of this division, and Takeda Goichi, who is a professor of architectural course of Kyoto University, carried great weight in this division. Therefor, it seems that he can't make full his architectural abilities unrestrictedly. But I see his works except these in the campas of Kyoto University, for example, the head office of Oowada Bank (1927), Turuga City Hall (1933), it seems that he works unrestrictedly with his design. Therefor, to get a grasp of his architectural ability, these works were important.
Yamada Sitigoro (1871-1944) graduated Architectural Course of the University of Tokyo in 1899. He was a member of building and repairs division of government office in Fukuoka Medical Colleage and Nagasaki Commercial High School, of its estaburishment till 1904. And from 1904 to 1913, he was a member of building and repairs division of government office in Nagasaki Prefecture, as a architectural engineer. From 1914 to 1929, hed was a member of building and repairs division of government office in Yokohama City, and from 1920 to 1929, he made a first chief op this division. His duty during in Nagasaki was found by documents "DAINIKA-JIMUBO" and etc. His memorable duty were anserer of prefectural assembly and designer of the building on the Imperial Family, and so on. And to get a grasp of his architectural ability, works except of his duty works, for example the head office of Morita Bank (1920), were important, too.