Study for Design Technique of Pagoda at Toukai-Hokuriku Area in the Edo Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Katsuhiro  Dept. of Architecture, Assoc. Prof. Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学部・社会開発工学科, 助教授 (10252313)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsToukai-Hokuriku Area / the Edo Period / Pagoda / Architecture / Design Technique / 近世層塔遺構 / 建築設計手法
Research Abstract
The present study investigates the architectural design technique based on the data of literature and measurement which apply the Total-Station about survival of 3 three-storied pagoda and 11 five-storied pagoda present in Toukai-Hokuriku area.
1) In this study, the new method which can estimate the relative height of each story, eaves camber, and so is proposed. The efficiency of the proposed method is verified by using the surveying program of the Total-Station.
2) The design method of pagoda in sourcebooks of architectural design has the tendencies that the horizontal decrease in order changes from center swelled proportion to equal difference, the thickness of column changes to same size at each story, and the general changes to the rationality according to the year. In the pagoda at Toukai-Hokuriku area in the Edo period surveyed with this study, however, the design method for each pagoda doesn' t correspond to the tendency of sourcebooks of architectural design. It is recognized that the early design method has the rational method and the last design method has the variety for every story.
3) Although the design method for height of each wall has many variation, more than half of the survive pagoda decide the thickness of column with constant value for second story upper. The size of each parts is decided with the thickness of column for all survive pagoda. It can be recognizecd that the design system on pagoda at Toukai-Hokuriku area in the Edo period agree with sourcebooks of architectural design.