Project/Area Number |
10650632
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
ADACHI Hiroshi Department of Architecture, Kobe University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60116184)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | modernism / interaction / Japanese tradition / ジャポニスム / アール・ヌーヴォー / モダニズム / 日本建築 / 比較文化 |
Research Abstract |
A purpose of this research is to make obvious what kind Japanese tradition has influence on which fulfilled it in the formation of modern building of the Western Europe. This research began the introduction of Japanese traditional building in the Western Europe with following historically first. Understanding about Japanese building in the Western Europe is evaluated historically objectively. This research investigates a book related to Japan where it is published in the Western Europe in detail. This investigation researches a remark about Japanese building of the modern architect of the Western Europe in those days further. But, the former's investigation is in the middle of the work as for the latter because it was enormous more than it is expected. The period being made the target of the research is from the 19th century until the early 20th century. A usual point of view to catch both two period as tendency that it separated is changed and caught by this research as the cultural one related to the influence. Information on the illustrated figures was analyzed specially by this research. I consider that it became clear about the range of Japanese influence and information which an architect in the Western Europe in those days can get and the contents.