Historic Study on the Urban Space and Society in Zaikata-machi(Country-Town) during Transition Period from Early Modern to Modern in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Design
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Masaaki  Kyushu Institute of Design, Faculty of Design, Professor, 芸術工学部, 教授 (80128115)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsZaikata-Machi(Country-Town) / space and society / town house of warehouse type / equilibrium state / public responsibility / climax / stock type townscape / early modern times to modern times / 町家建築 / 筑後草野 / 長門浜崎 / 城下町 / 都市空間 / 豊後隈町 / 肥前浜町
Research Abstract
(1) The following three kinds are accepted in the formation process of the space and society of the Early modern Zoikata-Machi(Country-Town). The first is the case where it is reorganized as Zaikata-Machi(Country-Town) at the beginning of the early modern times, inheriting the town place which originated in the medieval times. The second is the case that the castle town of the early modern origin changes to Zaikata-M.achi(Country-Town) on the proclamation of one castle law in one country in 1622. The third is the case where Zaikata-Machi(Country-Town) is newly established with the construction of highway and port at the beginning of early modern times.
(2) Regardless of these formation processes, the space of the early modern Zaikata-Machi(Country-Town) presents the flat structure where a strip lot, with which depth was equal to the frontage along the road, is located in a line with both sides. Although the society materialized there also presented the flat structure specified in this s … More pace composition, and formed uniform public responsibility, a gap arises at a frontage gradually with progress of the market economy, and the space and society with gap came to be born.
(3) The town house was built and located in a line with the both sides of a road and rows of houses were formed. The town house of the warehouse type excellent in durability began to be built, against the gap of space and society after the second half of the early modern times. The town house of the warehouse type appeared by the economic growth which could use the natural resources and human resources of the neighborhood region, the technical power which could construct the outstanding town house, and the creative power which could produce buildings proper to an region, and spread was widely shown as many classes after the Meiji term.
(4) The space and society of Zaikata-Machi(Country-Town) of the early modern times and modern formed the space and society which the stocked type townscape, which consists of the town house of the warehouse type develops, materialized in the second half of the early modern times on the basis of the space and society which the flat public responsibility formed at the beginning of the early modern times, and attained a total equilibrium state from the Meiji period to the Taisho period, in each aspect of society, economy, technology, and culture. A very important position is occupied in the history of Japanese cities from the point of having brought about the climax situation of the space of the Japan type tradition city. Less