The Creation of Neo-Byzantine architecture in Modern Greece
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionJoshibi University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
KATSUMATA Toshio  Joshobi University of Art and Design, Faculty of Arts, Professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (70224475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Junko  University of Kumamoto, department of Polytechnics, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50159878)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsModerm Greek Architecture / Historicism / Revivalism / Neo-Byzantine Architecture / Christian Hansen / W.Von Weiler / L..Kaftanzoglou / Theophilus Hansen / ギリシア建築 / 近代建築
Research Abstract
It is aimed, in the 1st chapter, how Chr. Hansen created the Neo-Byzantine style in the newly-established greek capital Athens in 1830s. The conclusion is as follows ; as for Rundbogen window (window topped by arch of red-colored bricks), which Chr. Hansen recognized as the language of architecture in Byzatine architecture, the architect could have been influenced by the windows of the Metamorphosis church(1-1)) and the kathorikon church of the Dafni monastery (1-4)) ; as for the effect of contrast in color of arch of red-colored bricks in window with yellow-colored wall surface, its model could have been seeked for the both churches 1-2), -4), -6).
The aim of the 2nd chapter is to make clear what architectural design Chr. and The Hansen had adapted for the Ophthalmologic Hospital and the Military Pharmacy, and what church could have been the model for them, It is concluded that Chr. Hansen could have introduced three new architectural designs such as 1), 2), 3) from the above both chur … More ches. In the modification of the Ophthalmologic Hospital, L. Kaftanzoglou used the other design with the three-foil windows for the entrance, which had been adapted from the same kathorikon. On the other hand, Th. Hansen could have created narthex-like entrance by himself, not seeking for some mode1, and might have introduced round window from unidentified church. It is intended, in the 3rd chapter, to make clear through the activity of Chr, and Th. Hansen outside of Greece how the newly-created Neo-Byzantine style architecture had spread in Europe, and had been modified. First, in the spread of the romantic-historicism, both danish architects build whole architecture not only in the Neo-Byzantine style, but in others which were adapted from the past styles. Second, they used to their archhitecture the five basic designs such as Rundbogen window, ornament band with small triangular projections, effect of the contrast in color of arch of red-colored bricksarch in window with yellow-colored wall surface, and textural and polychromatic effect in wall and bell tower type1. Less