A Study on Urban Development and Transformation Process of Urban Space of Uji-Yamada in the Arca of Isc During the Transition Period from Medieval to Early Modern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITO Hirohisa  Science Univ.of Tokyo, faculty of Engineering, Associate prof., 工学部一部, 助教授 (20183006)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsIse / Uji-Yamada / Religious City / Oshi(preacher of Shinto) / Transition Period from Medieval to Early Modern / Urban Space / Yashiki(Dwelling place) / Dwelling / 宇治 / 山田 / 御師屋敷 / 前屋敷 / 都市形成 / 富士吉田 / 河口 / 町家 / 御師住宅 / 住民階層 / 御師(オンシ) / 屋敷形態 / 都市空間構成 / 世古(セコ) / 山田三方(ヤマダサンポウ)
Research Abstract
This report seeks to clarify the urban development and the transformation process of urban space of Uji-Yamada in the area of Ise (famous religious city of Ise shinto shrine) during the transition period from medieval to early modern through an analysis of urban form and surviving archival material.
One of the important view points of this study is to notice the dwelling pattern of Oshi (preacher of shinto). Because Oshi had organaized the autonomous urban communities called Yamada Sanpou and Uji Kaigou in the late medieval and they had continued the initiative of the urban development during the Edo period.
Concerning Oshi yashiki (dwelling lot), the medieval type was large dwelling lot, sometimes surrounded with a moat and was located separating from the main street like a medieval rural lord. Further It generally holded several frontage buildings for subordinate habitants called Maeyashiki. On the other hand Tanzaku (like a strip of paper) type dwelling lots which were aligned with the main street increased during the transition period from medieval to early modern.
In this way the medieval centripetal spatial composition of Oshi yashiki was transeformed into the parallel spatial composition of Ryougawa-machi (community of Yashiki on the both sides of the main street).
The contents of this report are as follows.
Introduction-Comparative study of religious cities
1. Formative process of urban space in Yamada and the spatial composition of Oshi yashiki
2. Formative process of urban space in Uji and the spatial composition of Oshi yashiki
3. Spatial structure of Oshi town-Kamiyoshida and Kawaguchi
Conclusion.