EXAMINATION OF FREEHAND METHOD AND ROOTS OF RIB-VAULT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionDAIDO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
GOSHIMA Rihee  DAIDO INSTITUTION OF TECHNOLOGY, ARCHITECTURAL FACULTY, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70041572)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsGOTHIC ARCHITECTURE / CATHEDRAL OF COLOGNE / RIB-VAULT / CONSTRUTION METHOD / FREEHAND METHOD / ST. ANTONIUS CHURCH / DUSSERDOLF / SEXPARTITE VAULT / リブ・ヴォールト / 交差リブ・ヴォールト / 複曲面形状 / 石造天井 / 復曲面形状
Research Abstract
Restoration construction of rib-vault with freehand method is now executed at the city of Cologne and around the city. I had the plan of investigation about the actual construction of freehand method in this study. The building of investigation is the second stair ceiling (rib-vault) of the North Tower of Cologne, which provides pictures of freehand method taken in 1953 and the restoration of StAntoius at Dusseldorf which is now executing with freehand method. This study receives the co-operation with RW Tecniche Hochshule, Aachen (Exchange Program) and Bauhutte of Cologne Cathedral. The guide of investigation is Dr. Thomas Schumacher, Engineer of Cologne Cathedral. The results of this investigation are as follows.
1) Stone courses of rib-vaults with freehand method are the arches each other.
2) Arches of stone courses are inclined in viewing from vertical face.
3) Each stone constituting arch of stone courses is using adhesion of mortar in making layer without centering.
4) Each stone is used in rectangular-shaped, not wedge-shaped.
5) They use each stone both in lengthwise and by side in making layers.
6) Stones are volcanic stone, which are called tuff or bims.
The features of freehand method are similar to the method of making tunnel vault in Orient district. This-method appeared before 1560 in Cologne according to Rassaux the architect of Prussia.