RECONSTRUCTION STUDY on the SPATIAL DIVISION of PIT DWELLINGS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionNARA NATIONAL CULTURAL PROPERTIES RESEARCH INSTITUTE
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Shigeo  DIVISION of the HEIJO PALACE SITE INUESTIGATION, Head, 平城宮跡発掘調査部, 遺構調査室長 (90183730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTO Yasuhiro  NARA WOMAN UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80200244)
HASUNUMA Maiko  NARA NATIONAL CULTURAL PROPERTIES RESEARCH INSTITUTE Research Fellow, 平城宮跡発掘調査部, 研究員 (50300736)
NISHIYAMA Kazuhiro  NARA NATIONAL CULTURAL PROPERTIES RESEARCH INSTITUTE Research Fellow, 平城宮跡発掘調査部, 研究員 (10290933)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPit Dwelling / Spatial Division / Symbolic Duallism / Earth Mound Roof / Skylight Window / Fire Place / Stone Pole / Artificial Cave / 埋ガメ / 焼失住居跡 / 北方ユーラシア / 縄文住居 / 性差 / 朝鮮半島 / 済州島 / 埋甕 / 貼り床 / ベッド状遺構 / 火の中心性
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried to reconstruct the spatial division and the architectural structure of pit dwellings, especially by using burnt sites of several periods. The contents of our report are as follows.
PART I : SPACE and FUNCTION of PIT DWELLINGS Chap.1 Spatial Division of Pit Dwellings (Shigeo ASAKAWA) / Chap.2 Spatial Organization of Cave Sites (Yumiko TANABE) / Chap.3 Pit Dwellings of the Beginning of a Sedentary Life in Kyushu District (Sei FURUSAWA) / Chap.4 Pit Dwellings in the Incipient and Initial Jomon Period (Megumi JIN'NO) / Chap.5 Inner Space of Bunt Pit Dwellings in Goshono Site (Kazunori TAKADA) / Chap.6 Dwellings and Settlement Pattern of North American Native People (Yasuhiro MUTO)
PART II : RECONSTRUCTION of BURNT PIT DWELLINGS Chap.7 Reconstruction of Jomon Village (Shigeo ASAKAWA, Kazuhiro NISHIYAMA and Kazunori TAKADA) / Chap.8 Burnt Pit Dwellings in Yayoi Mountain Villages (Shigeo ASAKAWA) / Chap.9 Pit Dwellings of Historical Period in Tohoku and Hokkaido District / (Kazuhiro NISHIYAMA and Maiko HASUNUMA) / Chap.10 Pit Dwelling as the Artificial Cave (Shigeo ASAKAWA)
We set our sights on the space in PART I, and on the structure in PART II.PART I and PART II are mutual supplementary in order to understand the total picture of ancient pit dwellings.