Project/Area Number |
10650644
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | HISTORICAL MUSEUM OF HOKKAIDO |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Kouji HISTORICAL MUSEUM OF HOKKAIDO, ARCHITECTURAI CURATOR., 学芸部・学芸第二課長 (80142090)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | pit dwelling / Chise House / Ketunni structure (tripod frame structure) / various housing cultures / house construction / flat dwelling / wall / opening / 笹葺き / 萱葺き / 煙出し / セム / 擦文文化 / プ / 段葺屋根 / ポロチセ / 掘建柱住居 / 柱穴 / 高床 / イタオマッチップ / 萓葺き |
Research Abstract |
Hokkaido was a peculiar region in the history of investigations of people houses. The trend of studies of people houses that arose during the Taisho Period (1910-) showed the interests to not only Japanese houses but also the ones outside Japan. But there were only a few examples of investigations on the houses in Hokkaido. In this paper the author aims at ascertaining again the house history of the Ainu people in the stream of reconsidering the history of people houses in Japan and Hokkaido, especially Ainu people houses. Secondly the author made a consideration of an influence from the precedent cultures reaching to the Ainu Culture in surrounding areas by extracting various features of construction culture within the entire Ainu Culture. As a feature of construction culture in the Ainu Culture the following facts are enumerated ; Actual houses which were left for some duration after the coustruction were not present, because the Ainu people adopted the house styles with a short cycle of reconstruction for a long time. There is a possibility of inheritance of traditional construction culture and techniques on account of rebuilding with a short cycle. This means that historical architectures as a culture are pteserved and inherited faithfully, although historical architectures as a real state are lost, and preservation and inheritance of architectural culture are realized apparently in a manner of contradiction. Considering " transition factor " proposed a model about the transitional processes from the pit dwellings, which are great elements at the birth of the Ainu Culture, to flat dwellings. This model is not necessarily systenratic, but the author considers that he could present a hypothesis about the fundamental transition process of architectures.