Correlation between superconductivity and ferromagnetism for nano-sized particle-dispersion-controlled thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OBI Yoshihisa  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, Assistant, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (80005925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMORI Hiroyasu  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (60005866)
IKEBE Manabu  Faculty of Engineering, Iwate University, Professor, 工学部・材料物性学科, 教授 (40005955)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssuperconductivity / ferromagnetism / thin film / critical temperature / upper critical field / proximity effect / 多層膜 / キュリー温度
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the influence of magnetic particles dispersed in superconducting matrix with nano-scale or ferromagnetic thin films touched by superconducting thin films to the superconductivity, that is, to investigate the correlation between superconductivity and ferromagnetism. To do so, we have added the consideration for the three systems made by sputter deposition as (1) superconductor/ferromagnet multilayer, (2) superconducting thin film dispersed by ferromagnetic particles in it, and (3) superconductor/non-magnetic material (including another type superconductor) multilayers. The main results are as follows: (i) We have found the 2-step oscillation phenomenon for Nb/Co and V/Co multilayers. This phenomenon is interpreted by the so-called π-phase theory. (ii) The dispersion system (Nb-matrix with Fe particles dispersed in matrix) shows the Tc degradation accompanied by the increase of Fe particle as obeying the law of the Abrikosov-Gorkov theory. (iii) The behavior of upper critical field and transition temperature observed in the superconductor/superconductor multilayers obeys the proximity-effect-theory.