Formation of photo-thermoelectric energy conversion functional films by controlling film structure in nanometer scale.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Takashi  Dept. of Electrical Engin., Nagaoka University of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10183162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMASAKI Katsuyoshi  Dept. of Electrical Engin., Nagaoka University of Technology Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40143820)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsthermoelectric materials / functionally graded films / solar energy absorption film / mesoscopic structire / Seebeck coefficient / ultrafine particle / surface plasmon / energy conversion film / 金属超微粒子 / 光熱変換 / メゾスコピック材料
Research Abstract
In order to exploit solar energy resources, the photo-thermoelectric energy conversion functional films have been investigated. The subject has been composed of two functional parts, I.e., (1) : photo-thermal energy conversion films and (2) : thermoelectric energy conversion films. The aim of the investigation is to improve individual function by forming the suitable mesoscopic structure in the films.
(1) Ag/MgO and/or W-N/AlN multi-layer sutuctured films are formed by the sputtering method. With increasing Ag layer thickness, the optical properties change from the surface-plasmon absorption due to fine particle into bulk metallic property via conductive absorption which shows relatively large absorbance in the near infrared region as well as visible light region. The functionally graded Ag/MgO film is formed based on the above results. Then the total solar energy absorbance of 87% is achieved. The same procedure is performed on the W-N/AlN system. The finally obtained functionally graded W-N/AlN film shows a total solar energy absorbance of 93%.
(2) Sputtered Fe-Si films are annealed (853K x 2h) in a vacuum. The change of the electrical resistivity (ρ) and the Seebeck coefficient (α) are measured. The film with a composition of FeSiィイD22ィエD2 shows maximum values of ρ and α. The multi-layered FeSiィイD22ィエD2/C films are formed. The value of ρ is successfully reduced but the α is also reduced. The power factor is not improved consequently. The sputtered Co-Sb films are also formed. By annealing, the amorphous-structured films change into polycrystalline structure including high-density voids with nanometer size. Such a nano-void structure may contribute to the reduction of thermal conductivity.
It has been presented in this research that the introduction of the suitable mesoscopic structures into the intrinsic film structure is effective to improve the inherent function. The performing the optimization will be a future problem.