DEFORMATION MECHANISM AND THERMALSTABILITY OF NANOCRYSTALLINE PURE METASL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionFOUNDATION FOR ADVANCEMENT OF INTERNATIONAL SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Shigeo  Foundation for Advancement of International Science, Dept. of Research and Development, Researcher, 研究開発部, 専任研究員 (50111365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAMI Takshi  Ibaraki University, Faculty of Engineering, lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (20091853)
KOBIYAMA Mamoru  Ibaraki University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80007830)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsnanocrystalline metals / gold / copper / mechanical property / thermal stability / gas deposition method / hardness / 微小硬度
Research Abstract
Nanocrystalline metals are polycrystals with grain sizes of the order of 10nm and draw researchers' attention as new materials because of their novel properties expected from extremely small grains. In the present work, nanocrystalline gold specimens with various grain sizes were prepared by the Gas Deposition Method which was developed in Japan. On these specimens, after annealing at various temperatures, measurements of internal strains and grain sizes by x-ray diffraction, STM observations, measurements of yield strain by bending test, etc. were performed. It was found that specimens with initial grain size of 〜10nm and strong preferred orientation had a very high thermal stability and showed almost no grain growth after annealing at 800K for 1h. On the other hand, specimens with weak preferred orientation showed relatively low thermal stability, showing some grain growth already after annealing at 570K. Also, specimens with larger grain size tended to have lower thermal stability. … More Results of bending tests indicated again that an extremely high elasticity limit was kept until a beginning of a grain growth. The thermal stability is not only important in practical applications, such abnormally high thermal stability is of interest from a fundamental view point. We have proposed that origins of this high thermal stability are a narrow distribution in grain size and presence of many pores containing helium gas in grain boundaries.
To testify this idea, present study was extended to nanocrystalline copper, since it seemed that copper was more suitable than gold in view of vapor pressure of melt. The study is still in progress. The results obtained at present are as follows: For nanocrystalline copper with initial grain sizes of 20〜100nm, other than specimens with preferred orientation of (III) parallel to film plane (which was found for gold), specimens with (100) texture (which was not found for gold) appeared. All the specimens so far obtained were thermally unstable compared to gold. Similar as specimens prepared by the Compaction Method they showed considerable grain growth after annealing at 500K. We are not successful yet at present in finding conditions to prepare nanocrystalline copper with high thermal stability similar as gold. Less