Design and Properties Prediction of Superionic Conducting Glasses by Using the Chemical Scaling Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ANIYA Masaru  Kumamoto University, Fac. Sci., Ass.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (30221724)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSuperionic Glasses / Superionic Conductors / Glasses / Liquid Silver Chalcogenides / Ionic Conductivity / Medium Range Structure / Chemical Bonding / Electronegativity / 電機陰性度
Research Abstract
The objective of the present research project is to study the possibility of materials design and properties prediction of superionic glasses by using the concept of chemical scaling. The following results have been obtained in the past two years.
The network structure of the glass expands by salt doping. It is found that such an expansion can be scaled by using the average electronegativity of the glass. This finding indicates that the network expansion does not depend on a particular glass. It depends on the magnitude that the average electronegativity of a glass is varied by salt doping.
Concerning the relationship between glass structure and transport properties, it is found that the ionic conductivity increases as the correlation length of the medium-range structure increases.
The present study has clarified that quantities such as average electronegativity, network expansion, ionic conductivity and medium-range structure are all intimately interrelated. This fact indicates that material properties prediction is possible even in complex systems such as superionic glasses.
The following researches have been also performed. Proposal of a model for the anomalous electronic properties of liquid silver chalcogenides, determination of the effective number of valence electrons in α- and β- AgI, study on pressure and temperature dependencies of the interatomic force constants and localized effective charges in copper halides, determination of the ionic conductivity in AgィイD2xィエD2(GeSeィイD23ィエD2)ィイD21-xィエD2 glasses.