Project/Area Number |
10650674
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Composite materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KURIYAMA Takashi Associate Professor Dep. Of Mater. Sci. and Eng., Faculty of Engineering, Yamagata University, Professor, 工学部・物質工学科, 助教授 (10186520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOTAKI Masaya Research Associate, 工学部・物質工学科, 助手 (00282244)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | nano-filler / morphology control / glass cloth reinforced composites / interfacial strength / particle structure / shear deformation / interlaminar toughening / annealing / 線維束内微小き裂 / 損傷領域 / シランカップリング剤 / 衝撃強度 / 高分子系複合材料 / 分子量分布 / 光学顕微鏡観察 / 電子顕微鏡観察 |
Research Abstract |
The major objectives of this research was to develop a high performance polymer matrix composites by morphology control using nano-fillers. The summaries of this research are as follows ; (1) PVC was an effective material for controlling the morphology in nano-scale. (2) Uniformity of reaction on the fiber/matrix interface was important for the interfacial strength, and the molecular weight of the matrix resin should be in the range which the molecular chains near the interface could be tangled with the molecular chains in the bulk polymer. (3) The interfacial strength in multi phase polymers was correlated to the toughening mechanisms. (4) The toughening of the interlaminar resin region was useful technique for the development of the glass cloth reinforced polymer composites with high strength and toughness. (5) It was possible to control the interfacial structure of silane coupling agent in the glass fiber reinforced polymer composites by annealing.