Mechanical Properties of Ceramic Fibers under a Combined Stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA Hiroshi  Faculty of Engineering, Nagasaki University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40039772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOJIMA Seiji  Faculty of Engineering, Gifu Univ., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80021608)
鈴木 邦夫  長崎大学, 工学部, 助教授 (50107439)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCombined Stress / Carbon Fiber / Tensile Strength / Mechanical Proterty / 引張り強度 / アルミナファイバー / ねじれ強度 / 熱処理 / アモルファス / 微結晶
Research Abstract
Fracture strength of commercial carbon fibers was measured under combined torsion-tension deformation, where a carbon fiber was stretched after twisting many turns around the fiber axis. The tensile fracture strength decreased drastically with increasing number of turns, exhibiting inclined fracture surface. The results of a low modulus pitch-based carbon fiber (XN-05 from Nippon Graphite Fiber Co.) agree quite well with the theoretical relation derived on the assumption that the fracture occurs when the local tensile stress reached a critical stress. This fact is consistent with the fact that the fiber has an almost isotropic amorphous-like structure. The results for a high PAN-based carbon fiber (M60J from Nippon Carbon Co.) consisting of anisotropic graphite layers show a deviation from the theoritical curve indicating an anisotropic strength of the fiber.