Development of FRTP having high heat resistance and long term durability using Physical aging treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SOMIYA Satoshi  Keio University, 理工学部, 教授 (40051700)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFRTP / CREEP / Physical aging phenomenon / Visco-elastic behavior / Modified PPE / PES / PC / DSC / フィジカルエージング / 耐熱性 / 耐久性 / クリープ現象 / マスター曲線 / ポリエーテルスルホン
Research Abstract
When plastics and its fiber reinforced composites were used as engineering materials, the effect of the disposition of industrial wastes of them on the environmental condition must be considered. The resolves on this problem were the production of long life material and the development of the recycle method for them. In this research, the method for the elongation of material life was developed. Thermoplastics and its fiber-reinforced composites were used in this study. The most effective obstruction of the elongation was the visco-elastic deformation. The composition of reinforcements and physical aging treatment of resin matrix were tried to arrest this behavior. Used materials were PES, PPE, PC, PEEK and PI and also FRP of them resin and their FRPs.
The bending creep test has been done under some temperature conditions. On each FRTP, it was found that the master curve of creep compliance can be drawn and the shift factor for test temperature showed a straight line on Arrhenius type graph. From these facts, it was recognized an FRP showed the linear visco-elastic behavior. And from these results, the visco-elasticity of polymers was decreased by the amount of reinforcements. The ability of material design of the best fiber volume fraction of FRP was pointed out using this relationship between some factor for viscoelasticity using these results. Next, the effect of physical aging treatment on creep deformation was researched on each FRP. From this treatment, Modulus was increased and the development of creep phenomena was arrested. And also it was found that these amounts of changes were depended on the time and temperature of the heat treatment. If the composition and suitable aging treatment has been done, the creep phenomenon come late on a number of three figure on the creep time scale. These 13 reports on this research were as follows and will be presented.