Development of Highly Versatile Phase Diagram Database on the Object-Oriented Scheme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionHachinohe Institute of Technology (2000)
Tohoku University (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
ONO Noboru  Hachinohe Institute of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40111249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hiroshi  Hachinohe Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90179242)
OHTANI Hiroshi  Tohoku University, Center for Interdisciplinery Research, Associate Professor, 学際科学研究センター, 助教授 (70176923)
ISHIDA Kiyohito  Tohoku University, New Industry Creation Hatchery Center, Professor, 未来科学共同研究センター, 教授 (20151368)
貝沼 亮介  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20202004)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsphase diagram / database / object-oriented system / crystal structure / 鉄基二元系状態図 / オントロジー
Research Abstract
Distinct features and functionalities of the object-oriented database system may be exploited in the construction of highly versatile phase diagram database services. To test and demonstrate this expectation, the following tasks were carried out : (1) an object-oriented database system program was developed from scratch and tuned for the phase diagram database services ; (2) Classes necessary for phase diagram databases were designed ; (3) Over a hundred phase diagrams were input to a database ; (4) A public phase diagram database service was carried out.
During this research term, about 150 collection and improvements were made in the object-oriented database system, MOOD-SX, to achieve further versatility and higher performance. These include the transfer and display of image files and also the development of a user-interface Java applet that allows the database access from the popular web browsers. The MOOD-SX is enlisted in more than 5 public software archives such as SAL, Scientifi … More c Applications for Linux.
In the class design, it was noted that the object-oriented class design was equivalent to the ontology in the field of knowledge engineering. Special care, therefore, was taken to make explicit and formal representations of concepts that appeared in the descriptions of equilibrium phase diagrams. For example : (1) a pseudo-binary phase diagram is specified with two terminal compositions but these compositions may be represented as well with substances with the compositions ; (2) a phase may be characterized with a crystal structure, a crystal structure being characterized with a structure type and composition ; and (3) phase as such is an entity distinct from substance.
With the class set designed based on discussions as above, about 100 pieces of iron-base binary phase diagrams were input to a database together with about 300 phases and about 80 structure types that appear in the diagrams. The database was offered to public access. Upon this data input, several inconsistencies were found in the source information provided and well proofed in the form of printed tables. This demonstrates the effectiveness of the compilation of data in an object-oriented scheme. Less