DEVELOPMENT STUDY OF HIGH-TEMPERATURE STRUCTURAL MATERIALS OF LAVES PHASE REFRACTORY ALLOYS WITH HIGH RESISTANCE TO CORROSION AND ENVIRONMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionMIYAGI NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Mitsuhiko  MIYAGI NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 教授 (40042254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Akio  MIYAGI NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 助教授 (90270199)
KUMAGAI Koichi  MIYAGI NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, LECTURER, 講師 (00205163)
MATSUURA Makoto  MIYAGI NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 教授 (40042262)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsintermeallic compound / high-temperature / Laves phase / phase boundary / duplex phase / eutectic path / 高温材料 / NbCr_2 / TiCr_2 / 二相組織
Research Abstract
The phase diagram of ternary Nb-Cr-Ti alloy systema at 1350℃ are investigated by mettallography, X-ray diffraction and transmission electron microscopy equipped with energy-dispersive X-ray analysis. And also, high temperature deformability is investigated by compression test. In the composition between 5at.%Nb and 15at.%Nb in the alloy with 66.7at.%Cr-(33.3-x)at.%Ti-x at.%Nb, C36 Laves phase with dihexagonal structure is in equilibrium to C15 phase with fcc structure at a temperature of 1350℃. And Laves phase are equilibrated directly with Cr-bcc solid solution without forming any intermetallic phases. The eutectic path consisting of Laves phase and Cr-bcc solid solution lies in a composition between 75at.%Cr and 80at.%Cr in the ternary Nb-Cr-Ti alloy system. Form the experimental result of compression test, the high-temperature deformability of the alloy consisting of primary Cr-bcc solid solution and Laves phase is better than that of the alloy consisting of primary Laves phase and Cr-bcc solid solution.