A NEW COMPOSITE FUNCTIONAL MATERIAL・ DEVELOPMENT OF MAGNETIC SHAPE MEMORY ALLOY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOITA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KANADA Tsugunori  OITA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER AND CONTROL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 制御情報工学科, 教授 (70040756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Mohatiro  , 助教授 (80107838)
ENOKIZONO Masato  OITA UNVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRONIC AND ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部・電気電子工学科, 教授 (40136784)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsShape memory effect / Shape memory alloy / Magnetite / Oxidation / Heat treatment / Slant type SMA / Sheet / Ribbon / 応力誘起型マルテンサイト
Research Abstract
We contrived a new composite functional alloy which is compatible both the magnetization and shape memory effect (SME). An Fe-Mn-Si-Cr alloy, one of the shape memory alloys (SMA) has an antiferromagnetism, so has a slight magnetization originally, but it becomes to have strong magnetization in addition to SME after heating in the air. It is because the specimen is composed of a ferromagnetic iron oxide FeィイD23ィエD2OィイD24ィエD2 (magnetite) surface layer and inner SMA layer which is not affected by oxidation heat treatment. The measurement was carried on the sheet, ribbon, wire and ring specimen and discussed. Totally we could present 18 papers including 4 magazines and one patent fruitfully.
As the results, it is made clear that the oxidation surface layer which has magnetization depends largely on the type of specimen. Originally an Fe based SMA can not be processed easily by cold roll, therefore it did not show good SME. This problem is improved by producing ribbon specimen using rapid quench method. These results leads to following study, since SME depends on heat treatment condition, so we contrived a slant type SMA which has different SME along to longitudinal specimen length using partial heat treatment by turns. This result was applied for a patent.
As a succeeding step, without heat treatment, so without iron oxide, a new material which has both the magnetization and SME originally is expected to be discovered soon. This is realistic because that some Fe based SMA are composed of ferromagnetic chemical elements. Another target is a material which has Curie point, 100℃ around. This material enables two steps transformations, temperature and magnetism.