Application of selective dissolution of intermetallic particles on aluminum surface as a surface treatment
Project/Area Number |
10650698
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Muroran Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OSAMI Seri Muroran Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60179356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMPO Ryokichi The University of Tokyo, Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (40154398)
MOMONO Tadashi Muroran Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10002940)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Aluminum / Intermetallic compound / Selective dissolution / Recycle / Surface treatment / 不純物元素 |
Research Abstract |
It is well known that the more FeAlィイD23ィエD2 intermetallic compound particles usually exhibited on aluminum are more detrimental to corrosion. Since this iron element hardly dissolves in aluminum matrix as a solid solution, iron forms an intermetallic compound such as FeAlィイD23ィエD2, and disperses in the matrix. An effective surface treatment, by which preferential removal of FeAlィイD23ィエD2particles from the aluminum surface can proceed, has been investigated. A proposed treatment is the electrochemical surface treatment that the specimen is kept in the potential of-2.0V vs.Ag/AgCl for 1000s and quickly then held at the potential of 0.0V vs.Ag/AgCl for more over 1000s in 0.1kmol ・ mィイD1-3ィエD1 Al(NOィイD23ィエD2)ィイD23ィエD2 solution. Appreciable FeAlィイD23ィエD2-particle-ftee surface was obtained by this treatment. Furthermore, in order to get a perfect particle-free surface of the aluminum matrix, a simple and effective electrochemical treatment, by which selective removal of FeAlィイD23ィエD2can proceed, has been developed in trial and error. It is found that FeAlィイD23ィエD2-free surface is obtained by a cathodic treatment (-2.0V vs.Ag/AgCl for more than 1000s) in 17mass% HNOィイD23ィエD2 solution as the one of most successful techniques. We obtained perfect compound-free aluminum surface by this method. Mentioning above proposed the one of the effective surface treatment technologies and will help the aluminum recycle system when the recycle aluminum will be used from the cascade-use to the proper use (so-called products-to-products use).