Development of Prediction Technique of Microscale Texture in Polycrystalline Metals for the Purpose of Structural Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SEIKE Kazuyoshi  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40017934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関根 和喜  横浜国立大学, 工学部, 助教授 (40017934)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTexture / Strain heterogeneity / Microscale texture / Crystal rotation / Taylor-Bishop-Hill theories / Constraint deformation / Crystal boundary / 結晶塑性 / micro-scale texure / 格子回転 / 局所変形
Research Abstract
Microscopic strain heterogeneity has an important effect on the plastic behavior of polycrystalline metals, especially on the development of their deformation textures. The purpose of the present study is to develop the quantitative prediction technique of deformation texture development, in which the strain heterogeneities is taken into consideration in polyerystal plasticity model.
First, this study has discussed the various types of polycrystal plasticity models which can deal with the strain heterogeneities due to the misfit strain at the interfaces between the grains of polycrystal during plastic deformation. And, a new advanced relaxed Taylor model which is called as "fuzzy Taylor Model" has been proposed based on the Taylor-Bishop-Hill theories. The proposed polycrystal plasiticity model could be obtained by means of generalizing the mathematical programming scheme of the Taylor theory as a norm minimization problem in the finite dimensional Banach space, and then it demonstrated that the rate dependent slip theory can be included in such generalized Taylor-Bishop-Hill crystal plasticity ones. The mathematical formulation for the advanced relaxed constraints model including the rate-dependent slips has been comprehensively presented based on the generalized Taylor-Bishop-Hill theories.
As the experimental part of this study, the rolling texture developments of pure silver and Ag-Zn solid solution alloys containing 8 mass% and 18 mass% Zn were investigated in detail by means of the X-ray texture analysis including the reliable calculations of the orientation distribution function for a wide range of rolling reduction. The characteristic features appearing in the rolling texture of very low stacking fault energy alloys have discussed in terms of "the non-Wassermann effect" of deformation twinning which has been considered to be a kind of the strain heterogenieties in fcc polycrystals.