Project/Area Number |
10650704
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Kazunori Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Environmental Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20143828)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | solid oxide fuel cell / methane / anode / transition metal oxides / electrocatalysts / 遷移金属酸化物 / 層状結晶構造 |
Research Abstract |
New electrocatalysts which enable direct methane use in solid oxide fuel cells (SOFCs) were examined. The dispersion of Co_<0.5>Ni_<0.5>O and PdCoO_2 particles into a porous-platinum-based anode respectively increased the cell performance in an SOFC using a stabilized-zirconia electrolyte. Among the catalysts studied, the increase was the most prominent for these oxides. Both the anodic polarization resistance and the production rates of CO, CO_2, and H_2 in the outlet gas showed a high catalytic activity for the electrochemical oxidation of methane. These results indicate the activation of the steam-reforming reaction caused by the formation of surface active sites in relation to the specific states of these oxides ; cation vacancy in the CoO-NiO solid solution and monovalent Pd ions in PdCoO_2.