High Resolution Measurements by Focused Ultrasonic Waves in Molten Metal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOGUCHI Hideo  Nagaoka University of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90143693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Goroh  Nagaoka University of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80158758)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFocused Ultrasonic Wave / Molten Metal / High Resolution Measurement / Particle Detection / 超音波イメージング / 集束超音波 / バッファーロッド / 超音波スペクトロスコピー / SN比 / 空間高分解能
Research Abstract
This is the first report to demonstrate high-resolution measurements. by focused ultrasonic waves in molten metal at high temperature. Focussing ultrasonic sensors were developed and some experiments were carried out at 10 MHz in a pulse echo mode to investigate the performance of the developed sensors. Molten zinc, aluminum, and magnesium were used in the present experiments. The main results obtained here are the following :
(1) Using the focussing ultrasonic sensors, the ultrasonic wave can be focused onto a small spot of about one wavelength to provide high lateral resolution even in molten zinc at 650 ℃.
(2) High-resolution ultrasonic imaging is carried out in molten zinc by the common C-scan technique and ultrasonic images are obtained from the amplitude and time delay variations of the reflected signals.
(3) An attempt has been also made to detect particles suspended in molten zinc. Back-scattered signals from particles are clearly visible at the focal region of the lens.
(4) V(z) curve measurements are performed and the leaky surface acoustic wave velocity of a ceramic (SiC) plate immersed in molten zinc is successfully determined.