Improvements on Metallic From Produced by P/M Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TADA Yoshihiro  The University of Tokushima, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10136210)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsfoam / metallic foam / cellular solid / cell structure / powder metallurgy / porosity / foaming agent / forming / ビーズ
Research Abstract
Cellular metals are of interest both the viewpoint of stiff lightweight structures and theire functional efficiencies in sound absorption, impact energy absorption, electromagnetic shielding and vibration damping, In the present project, a powder metallurgical technique for the production of foamed cellular aluminum has been studied. Foamed aluminum specimens expanded under a buldging-restrictive condition in a steel sleeve show relatively uniform cell structures with nearly spherical pores both in cross and longitudinal sections. Two parameters, rugness and roundness factors, are newly introduced as quantitative measures to express the shape of pores in foamed products. It is determined that the shape of pores strongly depends on porosity and that the Voronoi's cell is adaptive for cell structures of highly expanded aluminum foams. Forming techniques for metallic foam products are also established ; forming characteristics of a closed-die expansion forming for rather complex foam parts and expansion extrusion for foamed metal bars are investigated.