A Study on Strength Evaluation using Plastic Constitutive Rule of Porous Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MIYAGI Kiyohiro  University of the Ryukyus Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30044994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOYA Moriaki  University of the Ryukyus Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00101452)
SUEYOSHI Toshiyasu  University of the Ryukyus Faculty of Engineering Assistant Researcher, 工学部, 助手 (10264475)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPorous Material / Constitutive Equation / Uni-axial Tensile Test / Hardness Test / Resistance Welding Method / Joule thermal heat / 曲げ試験 / 有限要素法 / ブリネル硬さ試験
Research Abstract
The Finite Element Method was applied to the analysis of porous materials. The numerical calculation was performed using four different plastic constitutive rules such as Gurson's rule, Tvergaard's modification of Gurson's rule, Goya-Ngaki-Soerby's rule and a stereology-based rule that was a modification of Goya-Ngaki-Soerby's rule. For the investigation of the validity of the rules, the numerical results were compared with experimental data for the porous materials produced by Spark Plasma Sintering method that could product porous materials of higher porosity. From the comparison it was concluded that the numerical results obtained using Tvergaard's modification of Gurson's rule or the stereology-based modification could predict the experimental results. However, the numerical results deviate from the experimental data for the porous material of higher porosity. Next, the solid-state welding method was applied under atmospheric conditions by using metal powder medium that was interposed in the space between the two solid bars of specimen (i.e. base metal), and was compressed longitudinally and simultaneously current was conducted to generate Joule thermal heat. Some fundamental data on the mechanical and metallurgical properties of the joint were obtained by using resistance welding. In the experimental, the base metal was used pure aluminum bar and the powder media was nickel powder. The experimental data were obtained with the intent of optimizing the method using powder medium between a pair solid sample specimen and observation, analysis and assessment were made with microscope, Scanning Electron Microscope, Energy Dispersive X-ray spectroscopy, X-ray Diffraction, tensile strength, Vickers hardness and bending U-shape flexure tests.